Shannons Queensland Raceway Sunday wrap

Sunday 07 August, 2022
The Shannons Motorsport Australia Championships event at Queensland Raceway welcomed more than 13,000 people. (Photo: Speed Shots Photography)

Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series

Tony D'Alberto moved further ahead on the Supercheap Auto TCR Australia Series standings after claiming the final race of the weekend, beating Zac Soutar and Jay Hanson to the checkered flag.

In what was a dramatic finale to the popular series, D'Alberto avoided all the drama as he led at every lap, eventually crossing the line ahead of fellow Honda Civic driver Soutar by just four tenths of a second.

Hanson comfortably took out the final spot on the podium, capping off a solid day for the youngster after he won the day's first race over 2019 series champion Will Brown.

Luke King finished on the podium in that race, ending out Jordan Cox and Tony D'Alberto in the process.

In what was a productive weekend for D'Alberto, the Victorian now leads the series by 58 points over Cox, while Hanson and Soutar's strong weekends saw them move to third and fourth respectively.

Porsche Michelin Sprint Challenge Australia

Tom Sargent picked up where he left of in Saturday’s two races, taking out the third race of the weekend and completing the clean sweep of the category.

Just as he did yesterday, Sargent was in an entertaining battle with Ryan Wood during today’s Jim Richards Endurance Trophy race, and once again managed to get the better of his title rival, picking up the race win, round win and more points towards his title charge.

Rounding out the podium for the 35-lap race was Lachlan Bloxsom, while Brett Boulton managed to win his first race for the weekend in the Pro-Am class, however Sam Shahin came away with round honours thanks to his two victories yesterday.

In Class B, Tom McLennan took the class honours after another competitive bout with Brad Carr.

The Porsche Michelin Sprint Challenge Australia will be part of the Shannons Motorsport Australia Championships’ next round, which is scheduled to take place at Sandown Raceway next month.

Australian Production Cars

Go-Karts-Go’s Drew Russell has put the team’s BMW M3 back on the top step after a disappointing DNF in Saturday night’s Fight in the Night.

After teammate Aaron Russell took out the opening sprint on Saturday morning, Drew Russell did the same in today’s race, only he had to work harder having started a bit down the order.

Russell ended up crossing the finish line a few seconds ahead of Fight in the Night winner Beric Lynton, having worked his way through the field during the 30-minute race, Russell ended up closing down the Bruce Lynton Service’s BMW to take the team’s second win for the weekend.

Property Investment Store’s Adam Burgess secured third place after replacing Iain Sherrin midway through the race.

The Australian Production Cars’ next race will be at Sandown Raceway on 16-18 September.

Fanatec Australian GT World Challenge

Yasser Shahin and Garth Tander were back in victory lane in the championship’s second one-hour race on Sunday afternoon, guiding their Audi LMS Evo to a nine second win.

With Tander on driving duties at lights out, the multiple-time Bathurst 1000 winner took the lead off the line, before Shahin took over and converted Tander’s strong start to reach the chequered flag first.

The duo proved too good for the rest of the field, having led for most of the 44-lap affair, while the battle for second was quite close as Liam Talbot and Fraser Ross edged out Saturday’s race winners Shane van Gisbergen and Prince Jeffri Ibrahim by just half a second.

Talbot and Ross’ second place helped Audi secure a one-two finish, the manufacturer also enjoying top honours in the AM class with Mark Rosser comfortably steering his Audi R8 to a one-lap win over Gary Higgon and Paul Stokell.

Porsche GT3 driver Scott Taylor finished fifth outright behind Tony Bates and David Reynolds claiming the GT3 class in the process.

The next round of the Fanatec GT World Challenge Australia (Motorsport Australia GT Championship) will be at Sandown Raceway on 16-18 September.

GC Marine Australian Prototype Series

After another thrilling race, Praga Racing ANZ’s Ricky Capo ended the second round over JP Drake with the round victory after taking out the final race.

There was action aplenty in Sunday’s final race, including contact on the final lap between Drake and GC Marine’s Jason Makris, which allowed Capo to cruise to the chequered flag and ultimately claim his first ever APS round victory.

Ready Set Reline’s Ryan Godfrey also benefited from the tangle up front, sailing into second, which helped him secure an outright podium place.

In Class 1, Dyson Song claimed the round win, while in the Radical Class, Peter Clare beat Bill Medland to the round win.

Earlier in the day, Drake cruised to victory in race two, edging out Capo by more than two seconds. Hughes was a further 10 seconds behind the pair to claim the final spot on the race two podiums.

Turtle Wax Trans Am Series

Nathan Herne has ended the fifth round of the season with a handy 13-point lead after completing a clean sweep of victories in the Turtle Wax Trans Am Series..

Herne was unstoppable during Sunday's two races as he took out both race wins by more than two seconds, the first of the day being over fellow Queenslander Jett Johnson, while the final race of the weekend was against Repco Supercars Championship driver Brodie Kostecki.

After a disappointing opening race yesterday, Herne's biggest title rival in Owen Kelly consolidated much needed points to round out the podium in both of the day's outings.

Finishing fourth in the final round was Jett Johnson, with yesterday's runner-up securing second for his home round.

The series' next round will be at Sandown Raceway on 16-18 September.

Radical Cup Australia 

Chris Perini has wrapped up the Radical Cup Australia’s penultimate round of the 2022 season with victory in the second race of the weekend.

After finishing just six tenths off long-time rival Peter Paddon in yesterday’s race, fortune favoured Perini in today’s race, claiming the lead in the final stint of the race.

Taking out second place Adam Lisle, while Paddon finished in third place one second behind.

It was an epic battle for second place as two and half seconds separated second to fifth, Brad Neilson and Zig Fuhrmeister rounding out the top five.

Arise Racing’s Sebastian Fiorenza was also in the mix for a podium finish, however he received a five second penalty which saw him drop down the order.

The Radical Cup Australia’s final round of the 2022 season will be at The Bend Motorsport Park on 21-23 October.
Motorsport Australia App

Download the Motorsport Australia App

Motorsport Australia: Return to Race