Wanneroo to welcome new-look Supercars field

Wednesday 27 April, 2022
Photos: Edge Photographics
The Repco Supercars Championship is back this weekend with another circuit making its long awaited return to the calendar.

For the first time since May 2019, Wanneroo Raceway will welcome back Supercars in spectacular fashion with night racing in the Bunnings Trade Perth SuperNight.

Following a massive weekend as a support category on the Formula 1 Australian Grand Prix bill, teams and drivers will now be the main act in Perth and complete three races this weekend.

With a host of changes since the category’s last visit to WA in 2019, only five drivers remain in the same teams they were in last time they raced in Perth.

Macauley Jones, Cam Waters, Mark Winterbottom and current Championship leader Shane van Gisbergen are the only other drivers to be in the same team, along with Todd Hazelwood in somewhat different circumstances, having returned to Matt Stone Racing this year after two years with Brad Jones Racing in 2020 and 2021.

Interestingly, Winterbottom is one of three current drivers to have won a race in WA, the other two being Will Davison and Chaz Mostert, while van Gisbergen has only stood on the WA podium twice in his 15-year career.

It will be a big weekend for Triple Eight Race Engineering with the Kiwi’s teammate, Broc Feeney, making his debut at the circuit and having never raced there during his career, the first-year rookie has been getting familiar with the circuit by cutting laps in a Radical.

Feeney isn’t the only driver locked in to make his Supercars debut at Wanneroo this weekend with locals Brodie and Jake Kostecki, Jack Smith, Bryce Fullwood, Will Brown and Thomas Randle also racing there for the first time as Supercars drivers.

Although they have no experience in the main game there, Brown and Randle have enjoyed previous success at the circuit as Dunlop Super2 Series drivers – Brown having won there in 2019 and Randle picking up his first Super2 podium in 2018.

With three races scheduled across the weekend, Saturday will see drivers get two practice sessions before an afternoon qualifying session sets up the highly anticipated night race.

On Sunday, two qualifying sessions and two races await drivers with the third race of the weekend to wrap up at 4:45pm local time.

Tickets for the event are still available and can be purchased here, while fans around the country can tune in all day via Foxtel/Kayo from 12pm on Saturday and 10am on Sunday.

The Bunnings Trade Perth SuperNight takes place at Wanneroo Raceway on 30 April to 1 May. 
 
Championship Top 10 (after Beaurepaires Melbourne 400)
1. Shane van Gisbergen - 803 points
2. Anton De Pasquale - 659
3. Chaz Mostert - 641
4. Will Davison - 622
5. Brodie Kostecki - 553
6. Broc Feeney - 543
7. Cameron Waters - 521
8. Tim Slade - 519
9. David Reynolds - 513
10. Todd Hazelwood - 450
 
Schedule
Saturday 30 April 
10:20am - 12:50pm - Practice 1
12:15pm-12:45pm - Practice 2
2:40pm - 3:22pm – Armor All Qualifying Race 10
6:40pm - 7:40pm – Race 10
 
Sunday 1 May
9:20am - 9:32am – Armor All Qualifying Race 11
9:42am – 9:54am - Armor All Qualifying Race 12 
12:05pm – 1:10pm – Race 11
3:45pm – 4:45pm – Race 12

(All times are marked as AWST)
 
Support Categories
Dunlop Super2 Series
Haltech SuperUte Series
Radical Australia
Historic Touring Cars
 
Last podiums at Wanneroo Raceway (2019)
Race 1 
1. Fabian Coulthard
2. Scott McLaughlin 
3. Chaz Mostert
Race 2 
1. Scott McLaughlin 
2. Jamie Whincup
3. Cameron Waters
 
Entry List
Walkinshaw Andretti United
#2 Holden Commodore ZB - Nick Percat 
#25 Holden Commodore ZB - Chaz Mostert 
 
Tim Blanchard Racing
#3 Ford Mustang - Tim Slade 
 
Brad Jones Racing
#4 Holden Commodore ZB - Jack Smith 
#8 Holden Commodore ZB - Andre Heimgartner
#14 Holden Commodore ZB - Bryce Fullwood 
#96 Holden Commodore ZB - Macauley Jones 
 
Tickford Racing
#5 Ford Mustang - James Courtney 
#6 Ford Mustang - Cameron Waters 
#55 Ford Mustang – Thomas Randle
#56 Ford Mustang - Jake Kostecki
 
Grove Racing
#10 Ford Mustang - Lee Holdsworth
#26 Ford Mustang - David Reynolds 
 
Erebus Motorsport
#9 Holden Commodore ZB - Will Brown 
#99 Holden Commodore ZB - Brodie Kostecki
 
Dick Johnson Racing
#11 Ford Mustang - Anton De Pasquale 
#17 Ford Mustang - Will Davison 
 
Team 18
#18 Holden Commodore ZB - Mark Winterbottom 
#20 Holden Commodore ZB - Scott Pye 
 
PremiAir Racing
#22 Holden Commodore ZB - Chris Pither
#76 Holden Commodore ZB - Garry Jacobson
 
Matt Stone Racing
#34 Holden Commodore ZB – Jack Le Brocq  
#35 Holden Commodore ZB – Todd Hazelwood 
 
Triple Eight Race Engineering
#88 Holden Commodore ZB - Broc Feeney 
#97 Holden Commodore ZB - Shane van Gisbergen
 
Motorsport Australia App

Download the Motorsport Australia App

Motorsport Australia: Return to Race