Supercars Preview: Superloop Adelaide 500

Wednesday 19 February, 2020
Photos: Edge Photographics
The first round of 2020 Virgin Australia Supercars Championship has finally arrived as teams and drivers prepare for the popular Superloop Adelaide 500.
 
It’s been just under 90 days since McLaughlin was crowned champion for the second year in a row, and the Kiwi is ready to start his title defence on a high after enjoying a busy off season testing a Penske IndyCar in the USA.
 
As for the rest of the field, every driver has something to prove in 2020.
 
Whether it be drivers like Chaz Mostert, Todd Hazelwood and Scott Pye who want to make a mark for their new teams, or James Courtney, Rick Kelly and Garry Jacobson who have helped bring new cars and teams into the equation.
 
A number of drivers are also making their official full-time Supercars debut this weekend with Bryce Fullwood, Jack Smith, and the SuperLite combo of Zane Goddard and Jake Kostecki at Matt Stone Racing.
 
Ahead of the season opener, motorsport.org.au looks at some of the key information for the Superloop Adelade 500, which takes place around the streets of Adelaide on 19-22 February.
  

Testing times at The Bend

Every team was at The Bend Motorsport Park on Tuesday as drivers got to cut some serious laps ahead of the new season.
 
For some drivers, it was the first official drive with their new teams and colours. While for others, teams got an opportunity to test out their new cars on the popular circuit.
 
While the pre-season test may not be the most accurate indicator for what’s in store later this week, it still gave fans, drivers, teams and media a chance to see what was under the hood of the everyone’s cars.
 

The BP Ultimate SuperTest’s fastest time went to Will Davison, with the Milwaukee Racing driver posting a 1:47.7437s in his Mustang after he and co-driver Jack Perkins completed 91 laps.

 
Kelly Racing’s Andre Heimgartner posted the second fastest time, just over a tenth slower than the leader, in what was a remarkable effort considering the Victorian team have worked overtime to complete their Nissan to Ford transition in just 16 weeks.
 
Rounding out the top three was Anton De Pasquale, with the Penrite Racing driver the best of the Holden crews.
 

Liveries

While there has been much anticipation in the lead up to the season opener, the most exciting part of it all has been the livery reveals from each team.

 

Some new striking designs will feature on the grid courtesy of new sponsors and driver combinations at teams such as Matt Stone Racing and Team Sydney. While some Supercars classics from Triple Eight and DJR Team Penske remain in 2020.
 
 

This round last year

Race 1
First: Scott McLaughlin
Second: Jamie Whincup
Third: Shane van Gisbergen
 
Race 2
First: Scott McLaughlin
Second: Cameron Waters

Third: Shane van Gisbergen

 

 

The Grid

#2 Holden Commodore ZB - Bryce Fullwood
#3 Holden Commodore ZB - Macauley Jones
#4 Holden Commodore ZB - Jack Smith
#5 Ford Mustang - Lee Holdsworth
#6 Ford Mustang - Cameron Waters
#7 Ford Mustang - Andre Heimgartner
#8 Holden Commodore ZB - Nick Percat
#9 Holden Commodore ZB - David Reynolds
#12 Ford Mustang - Fabian Coulthard
#14 Holden Commodore ZB - Todd Hazelwood
#15 Ford Mustang - Rick Kelly
#17 Ford Mustang - Scott McLaughlin
#18 Holden Commodore ZB - Mark Winterbottom
#19 Holden Commodore ZB - James Courtney
#20 Holden Commodore ZB - Scott Pye
#22 Holden Commodore ZB - Chris Pither
#23 Ford Mustang - Will Davison
#25 Holden Commodore ZB - Chaz Mostert
#34 Holden Commodore ZB - Zane Goddard/Jake Kostecki
#35 Holden Commodore ZB - Garry Jacobson
#55 Ford Mustang - Jack Le Brocq
#88 Holden Commodore ZB - Jamie Whincup
#97 Holden Commodore ZB - Shane van Gisbergen
#99 Holden Commodore ZB - Anton De Pasquale
 

The Support Categories

Touring Car Masters
Porsche Carrera Cup Australia
Stadium Super Trucks
Dunlop Super2 Series
Trans Am Series Australia
 

Schedule

Thursday 20 February
16:25 - 17:10 Practice 1
Friday 21 February
14:35 - 15:05 Practice 2
18:30 - 19:00 Practice 3
Saturday 22 February
12:25 - 12:50 ARMOR ALL Qualifying – Race 1
13:00 - 13:30 ARMOR ALL Top 10 Shootout – Race 1
16:50 - 18:50 Race 1
Sunday 23 February
12:20 - 12:45 ARMOR ALL Qualifying – Race 2
12:55 - 13:25 ARMOR ALL Top 10 Shootout – Race 2
15:50 - 17:50 Race 2
Motorsport Australia: Return to Race